Hadleigh & Thundersley CC, Essex - 1st XI Vs Hornchurch CC - 1st XI

Type League: Essex League - 1st XI Premier Division (Time & Overs) 2018Rules TypeStandard
Ground John Burrows ParkDate Saturday 21st July 2018
Toss Hornchurch CC - 1st XI won the toss and elected to batStart Time 12:30
Highlights: 1st Inns: 1230-1534 2nd Inns: 1604-1829 H&T: Sam Handley 65* HCC: Michael Bones 61, Billy Gordon 57, Muhammad Irfan 57

Result Summary

Result :    Hornchurch CC - 1st XI - Overs Win
Hadleigh & Thundersley CC, Essex - 1st XIHornchurch CC - 1st XI
Score120 for 10 (35.2 overs) 298 for 6 (50 overs)
Game Points020
Bonus Points20
Penalty Points00
Total Points220

Hornchurch CC - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Frankie Jacobsct Brandon Jacobsb  Adam Dobson255029
Ronnie Saundersct Luke Smithb  Haider Ali Syed Zaidi263227
Billy Gordon*b  Adam Soilleux5710074
Michael Bones†b  Adam Soilleux619262
Roy Smithnot out272048
Bhajandip Singh Purewalst Max Holmesb  Sam Handley20014
Muhammad Irfanlbwb  Richard Revell572633
Zeeshan Khannot out223013
Mudhsuden Singh Panesardid not bat
Marc Whitlockdid not bat
Mehad Khandid not bat
Extrasb (8), lb (2), w (11)21
Total298
Wickets6
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers50

Fall of Wickets :

52-1 Frankie Jacobs (Ronnie Saunders-26*); 52-2 Ronnie Saunders (Billy Gordon-0*); 179-3 Michael Bones (Billy Gordon-56*); 182-4 Billy Gordon (Roy Smith-2*); 185-5 Bhajandip Singh Purewal (Roy Smith-3*); 262-6 Muhammad Irfan (Roy Smith-13*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Richard Revell8061110
Adam Dobson8123100
Haider Ali Syed Zaidi7044100
Sam Handley10148130
Adam Soilleux10075220
Oliver Smith7037010
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total502298670

Hadleigh & Thundersley CC, Essex - 1st XI

Batting

NameHow OutBowlerRuns4s6sBalls
Paul Tibbenhamb  Billy Gordon0004
Brandon Jacobsb  Billy Gordon1005
Oliver Smithb  Mehad Khan20011
Sam Handleynot out6512092
Adam Soilleuxlbwb  Billy Gordon71019
Max Holmes†b  Muhammad Irfan122035
Ashley Bennettlbwb  Mudhsuden Singh Panesar1007
Luke Smithlbwb  Muhammad Irfan0006
Adam Dobsonb  Muhammad Irfan71015
Haider Ali Syed Zaidict Michael Bonesb  Marc Whitlock0006
Richard Revell*ct Bhajandip Singh Purewalb  Marc Whitlock142012
Extrasb (4), lb (6), w (1)11
Total120
Wicketsall out
* = Captain, † = Wicket KeeperOvers35.2

Fall of Wickets :

1-1 Paul Tibbenham (Brandon Jacobs-0*); 4-2 Brandon Jacobs (Oliver Smith-2*); 8-3 Oliver Smith (Sam Handley-0*); 31-4 Adam Soilleux (Sam Handley-12*); 55-5 Max Holmes (Sam Handley-22*); 56-6 Ashley Bennett (Sam Handley-22*); 57-7 Luke Smith (Sam Handley-23*); 91-8 Adam Dobson (Sam Handley-50*); 96-9 Haider Ali Syed Zaidi (Sam Handley-55*); 120-10 Richard Revell (Sam Handley-65*); 
* = not out batsman

Bowling

BowlerOversMaidensRunsWicketsWidesNo Balls
Billy Gordon8411310
Mehad Khan7318100
Mudhsuden Singh Panesar6219100
Muhammad Irfan10230300
Marc Whitlock4.2032200
Fielding Extras/Non-bowler wickets100
Total35.2111201010

Match Officials

UmpiresPaul Richardson, David Swain
ScorersMary Tibbenham, Lee Gilbert
Referee